THE ALL NEW ANImATED ADVENTURE SERIES

Privacy Policy

Last Updated – 13 June 2021

Privacy Policy – Lucinda Dumpling App

Lucinda Dumpling, our website www.lucindadumpling.com, whose registry office is Make Space Studios, Newnham Terrace, London SE1 7DR.  Our app is designed for the entire family including children with parent supervision. 

We take privacy seriously at Lucinda Dumpling Ltd., this policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it. Also explains your rights and responsibilities.

ADVERTISING / CHILDREN

There are no third-party ads in our apps, but we do cross promote products. The only third-party service providers we use in our apps are to support our internal operations and we do not collect anything that is personally identifiable in our apps for children.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

There are two types of data that may be collected.

The first one is called personal data. This is personally identifiable information that identifies a user as an individual. Lucinda Dumpling may collect personal data that adults voluntarily provide on the website(s), or by volunteering data via our apps. This may include first name, last name, username, email address, password and preferences.

The second type is non-personal data which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information, but has had the personally identifiable information removed. This may include technical data such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website or our apps. Lucinda Dumpling may also collect non-personal information about the use of the website(s), products and apps to help us improve our services.

MORE ABOUT PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data when a user subscribes to a newsletter or alert, submits content to a forum or blog, requests technical support, gives us feedback, sends an email through one of our apps or creates a user account. This data may include a name (screen or nickname), email address, mailing or shipping address and telephone number. This information may be used to provide services and the sites to you, information about new services & features and to send notifications if consent to receive them has been given.

MORE ABOUT NON-PERSONAL DATA

We may use cookies and web beacons to help deliver and analyse our services (e.g., by counting the number of times a page or advert has been viewed).

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

To help us provide you with the best service, we work with third party analytics providers.   These companies help us to understand your use of the apps and our webpages. In association with them, we may collect your unique device identifier and IP address. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to understand the functionality of the apps on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the

apps, what happens within the apps, aggregated usage, performance data, app errors and debugging information, and where the apps were downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information that you submit within the mobile application.

A WORD ABOUT WHAT WE MIGHT DISCLOSE

As you can see, we collect minimal personal data, and some non-personal data for internal use only or in conjunction with third parties to help us operate, analyse, and improve our sites and services. In addition, we may disclose your personal or non-personal information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect Lucinda Dumpling Ltd., rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose Lucinda Dumpling or a user of its services to legal liability.

TRACKING

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to better understand the use of our website. We may use cookies and anonymous identifiers to collect information and help target advertising. We do not combine this information with any personally identifiable information you may have submitted when signing up to a newsletter for example. You can also configure your browser to accept or reject cookies. All browsers are different so go to the help section of your browser to find out how to do this.

LINKS

We may include links to third parties from our website or services. Lucinda Dumpling Ltd.,  isn’t responsible for these companies and including a link to them doesn’t mean that Lucinda Dumpling Ltd.,  endorses them. So be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them. And remember, your use of Lucinda Dumpling Ltd., sites and services may also be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services that Lucinda Dumpling Ltd., doesn’t control such as mobile application stores, mobile software platforms, online social media sites, or payment processors.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Personal Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or received services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

SECURITY

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold about you and regularly review our security measures to consider new technologies and methods, to safeguard your data. Please note that no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure and we consequently cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we receive over the Internet.  You must keep your password and any other authentication information for the Services confidential. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your password or any other authentication information, you must promptly notify us using the contact details below.

 YOUR RIGHTS                                                                                                                                 

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. These include: the right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes, the right to access your personal information, and the ability to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information.

We will handle any request to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law and any relevant legal exemptions. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please conduct us using the contact details below.

You may also have the right to complain to a data protection authority (such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office) if you think we have processed your personal information in a manner which is unlawful or breaches your rights. If you have such concerns we request that you initially contact us (using the contact details below) so that we can investigate, and hopefully resolve, your concerns.

DATA RETENTION 

Lucinda Dumpling Ltd., keeps your data for as long as necessary in providing its services.

HOW TO UPDATE OR REMOVE YOUR INFORMATION

If you want to opt out of services, or review, or change, or delete your information, please contact us at hello@lucindadumpling.com

CHANGES IN POLICY                                                                                               

We may from time to time revise this Privacy Policy so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and will seek your consent if the change could have a detrimental effect on you.

​If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by e-mail: hello@lucindadumpling.com

LEGAL QUESTIONS

If you have any privacy related questions, please reach out to us at hello@lucindadumpling.com or write us:

Lucinda Dumpling Ltd.
Make Space Studios

Newnham Terrace

London SE1 7DR